Is ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad Vegan?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by The Vegan Society Certification.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Long Grain Rice, Water, Chick Peas, Cooked Wild Rice, Wild Rice, Jumbo Raisins, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Turmeric, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ginger, Cayenne Powder, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate), Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring

Check ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySweet
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep