Is ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Long Grain Rice, Water, Chick Peas, Cooked Wild Rice, Wild Rice, Jumbo Raisins, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Turmeric, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ginger, Cayenne Powder, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate), Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring

Check ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySweet
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep