Is ASDA Milk Chocolate 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • sweet whey powder

milk solids 23% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk Solids 23% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing