Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk solids 14% minimum
- butter oil
- salted butter
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (52%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Palm Kernel], Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel], Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Free Range Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum .
Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


