Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet whey powder
- butter
- whole milk powder
- butter oil
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
sweet whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk) (4%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Whole Milk Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Citric Acid
Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


