Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- milk
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
- b1
- +1 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Milk Chocolate (27%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (from Milk), Butter Oil (from Milk), Vegetable Fats And Oil [sal Fat, Shea Butter, Palm Oil), Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Salt. Contains: Milk, Soya, Wheat.
Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


