Is ASDA Free From Free From 4 Mince Pies 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mincemeat (45%) [Sugar, Apple Purée, Sultanas, Raisins, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Palm Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Spices, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Lemon Peel, Sunflower Oil, Treacle, Orange Oil], Wholegrain Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds (Nut), Dextrose, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cornflour, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check ASDA Free From Free From 4 Mince Pies 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From 4 Mince Pies 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
Katz Gluten Free Mini Pies - Blueberry |Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Kosher | (1 Pack, 5.5 Ounce Each)
Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker)
Katz Gluten Free Mini Pies - Apple |Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Kosher | (1 Pack, 5.5 Ounce Each)
About this product
Snack · Slice


