Is ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb stock
- lamb fat
- lamb
lamb stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (24%), Water, Lamb (17%), Onions (9%), Swede (7%), Carrots (7%), Peas (7%), Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lamb Stock, Colour (Plain Caramel), Herbs, Brown Sugar, Lamb Fat, Black Pepper, Malted Barley Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Concentrate
Check ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Select Minced Garlic
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


