Is ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb stock
- lamb fat
- lamb
lamb stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (24%), Water, Lamb (17%), Onions (9%), Swede (7%), Carrots (7%), Peas (7%), Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lamb Stock, Colour (Plain Caramel), Herbs, Brown Sugar, Lamb Fat, Black Pepper, Malted Barley Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Concentrate
Check ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Select Minced Garlic
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


