Is ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Plant Extracts [Safflower, Spirulina], Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavourings, Peppermint Oil, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


