Is ASDA Minty Bean Salad Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Kidney Beans (29%), Butter Beans (29%), Edamame Soya Beans (14%), Sweetcorn, Red Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Mint (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Water, Sea Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride) .

Check ASDA Minty Bean Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Minty Bean Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking