Is ASDA Mixed Grain Salad Dairy Free?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Carrots, Cooked Pearl Barley, Pearl Barley, Water, Cooked Giant Israeli Cous Cous, Durum Wheat Semolina, Cooked Black Barley, Black Barley, Red Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs, Pumpkin Seeds, Spring Onions, Sugar, Onions, Cranberries, Lemon Juice, Garlic Puree, Spices, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Black Mustard Seeds, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Chillies, Tamarind, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder

Check ASDA Mixed Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Mixed Grain Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep