Is ASDA Mixed Grain Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • pearl barley
  • cooked pearl barley
  • cooked giant israeli cous cous
  • durum wheat semolina
  • cooked black barley
  • barley malt vinegar
  • black barley

pearl barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Carrots, Cooked Pearl Barley, Pearl Barley, Water, Cooked Giant Israeli Cous Cous, Durum Wheat Semolina, Cooked Black Barley, Black Barley, Red Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs, Pumpkin Seeds, Spring Onions, Sugar, Onions, Cranberries, Lemon Juice, Garlic Puree, Spices, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Black Mustard Seeds, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Chillies, Tamarind, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder

Check ASDA Mixed Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Mixed Grain Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep