Is ASDA Mixed Grain Salad Vegan?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by The Vegan Society Certification.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Carrots, Cooked Pearl Barley, Pearl Barley, Water, Cooked Giant Israeli Cous Cous, Durum Wheat Semolina, Cooked Black Barley, Black Barley, Red Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs, Pumpkin Seeds, Spring Onions, Sugar, Onions, Cranberries, Lemon Juice, Garlic Puree, Spices, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Black Mustard Seeds, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Chillies, Tamarind, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder

Check ASDA Mixed Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Mixed Grain Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep