Is ASDA Mixed Grain Salad Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Carrots, Cooked Pearl Barley, Pearl Barley, Water, Cooked Giant Israeli Cous Cous, Durum Wheat Semolina, Cooked Black Barley, Black Barley, Red Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs, Pumpkin Seeds, Spring Onions, Sugar, Onions, Cranberries, Lemon Juice, Garlic Puree, Spices, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Black Mustard Seeds, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Chillies, Tamarind, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder

Check ASDA Mixed Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Mixed Grain Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep