Is ASDA Mixed Grain Salad Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked giant israeli cous cous
  • durum wheat semolina

cooked giant israeli cous cous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Carrots, Cooked Pearl Barley, Pearl Barley, Water, Cooked Giant Israeli Cous Cous, Durum Wheat Semolina, Cooked Black Barley, Black Barley, Red Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs, Pumpkin Seeds, Spring Onions, Sugar, Onions, Cranberries, Lemon Juice, Garlic Puree, Spices, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Black Mustard Seeds, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Chillies, Tamarind, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder

Check ASDA Mixed Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Mixed Grain Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep