Is ASDA Pea, Spinach & Mint Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- vitamin b12
- coconut based alternative to yogurt
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas, Chickpeas, Water, Peas, Spinach, Coconut Based Alternative To Yogurt (Water, Coconut Cream, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Thickener (Pectins), Calcium Phosphates, Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Mint, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Parsley, Cornflour (Contains Sulphites), Stabiliser (Pectins), Colour (Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Potassium Sorbate)
Check ASDA Pea, Spinach & Mint Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Pea, Spinach & Mint Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Pea, Spinach & Mint Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


