Is ASDA Pea, Spinach & Mint Dip Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • coconut based alternative to yogurt

coconut based alternative to yogurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Chickpeas, Water, Peas, Spinach, Coconut Based Alternative To Yogurt (Water, Coconut Cream, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Thickener (Pectins), Calcium Phosphates, Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Mint, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Parsley, Cornflour (Contains Sulphites), Stabiliser (Pectins), Colour (Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA Pea, Spinach & Mint Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Pea, Spinach & Mint Dip is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousMintyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing