Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Free From by ASDA Piggy Wiggles 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Rice Flour, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices [Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Coriander, White Pepper, Mace], Flavourings, Onion Powder, Yeast Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Maltodextrin

Check Free From by ASDA Piggy Wiggles 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Free From by ASDA Piggy Wiggles 150g | Spoonful