Is ASDA Pizza Pepperoni 125g Vegetarian?
Description
Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or party platter component; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising value while occasionally citing variable slice thickness and a salty finish and mild peppery bite.
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 124g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
made with 124g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or party platter component; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising value while occasionally citing variable slice thickness and a salty finish and mild peppery bite.
Ingredients
Pork**, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Smoked Salt, Antioxidants (Extracts of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate, Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic, Paprika, Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, **Made with 124g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Pizza Pepperoni 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Pizza Pepperoni 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Pizza Pepperoni 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


