Is ASDA Plant Based OMV! 4 Iced Christmas Cake Slices 205g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sultanas (16%), Water, Ground Almonds (Nut) (8%), Raisins (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Glacé Cherries (5%) [Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts [Blackcurrants, Radish, Carrots], Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Brown Sugar [Brown Sugar, Molasses], Dates (2%), Rice Flour, Flax Seeds, Golden Syrup, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Apricot Jam [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Orange Peel, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Tragacanth), Palm Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Peel, Spices, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Orange Oil, Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose)
Check ASDA Plant Based OMV! 4 Iced Christmas Cake Slices 205g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Plant Based OMV! 4 Iced Christmas Cake Slices 205g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


