Is Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
- +1 more
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Navy Bean Flour, Yeast Extract, Rice Bran, Wheat Starch, Dried Tofu (Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds
Simple Truth Plant Based Non Dairy Cream Cheese Plain
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging)
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


