Is Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil (10%), Non-dairy Alternative To Parmesan (8%) [water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Yeast Extract, Maize Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Thickeners (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Maize Starch, Tricalcium Citrate, Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (carotenes)], Spinach Pur�e (6%), Garlic Pur�e, Cannellini Beans (3%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum]. Contains: Oats.

Check Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep