Is Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil (10%), Non-dairy Alternative To Parmesan (8%) [water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Yeast Extract, Maize Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Thickeners (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Maize Starch, Tricalcium Citrate, Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (carotenes)], Spinach Pur�e (6%), Garlic Pur�e, Cannellini Beans (3%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum]. Contains: Oats.

Check Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep