Is ASDA Prawn Crackers 70g Vegan?
Description
Light, crisp crackers with a pronounced prawn flavor, offering an airy, crunchy texture that often accompanies Asian meals. Commonly used as a starter, snack or party accompaniment with dips. Reviewers typically praise the crunch and flavor but sometimes report variable seasoning and broken pieces in the bag and freshness concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- crustaceans
- prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Light, crisp crackers with a pronounced prawn flavor, offering an airy, crunchy texture that often accompanies Asian meals. Commonly used as a starter, snack or party accompaniment with dips. Reviewers typically praise the crunch and flavor but sometimes report variable seasoning and broken pieces in the bag and freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oils in Varying Proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Prawns (Crustacean) (18%), Sugar, Salt
Check ASDA Prawn Crackers 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Prawn Crackers 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Prawn Crackers 70g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Dried


