Is ASDA Protect by ASDA Moisturising Sun Lotion Medium SPF15 200ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol Denat., C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Glycerin, Octocrylene, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Dicaprylyl Ether, Titanium Dioxide (nano), Tocopheryl Acetate, VP/Hexadecene Copolymer, Panthenol, Parfum, Caprylyl Glycol, Triacontanyl PVP, Silica, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Citronellol, Terpineol, Limonene, Vanillin, Lavandula Oil/Extract, Citric Acid, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Check ASDA Protect by ASDA Moisturising Sun Lotion Medium SPF15 200ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go