Is ASDA Protein Houmous, Chicken & Spinach Pot 120g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Houmous (63%) [Water, Chickpeas, Sesame Seed Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Chicken Breast (27%), Spinach (9%), Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice from concentrate, Mushroom Extract

Check ASDA Protein Houmous, Chicken & Spinach Pot 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackSandwichLunch