Is ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein powder
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice Mix (37%) [Brown Rice, Water, Peas, Red Peppers, Parsley, Turmeric, Smoked Paprika], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (21%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Tomatoes, Water, Red Peppers (8%), Onions, Diced Chorizo (2%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika Powder, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper, Oregano], Kale, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Paprika Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Basil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Garlic Powder
Check ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Soules Kitchen Rotisserie Chicken, 8 oz, Refrigerated, 18g Protein per 3oz Serving
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Wilde Protein Chips Chicken & Waffles Chicken Breast
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


