Is ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein powder
- lactose
- milk
- pork
- diced chorizo
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
milk protein powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice Mix (37%) [Brown Rice, Water, Peas, Red Peppers, Parsley, Turmeric, Smoked Paprika], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (21%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Tomatoes, Water, Red Peppers (8%), Onions, Diced Chorizo (2%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika Powder, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper, Oregano], Kale, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Paprika Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Basil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Garlic Powder
Check ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Soules Kitchen Rotisserie Chicken, 8 oz, Refrigerated, 18g Protein per 3oz Serving
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Wilde Protein Chips Chicken & Waffles Chicken Breast
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


