Is ASDA Protein Sweet Chilli Prawn on Oatmeal Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat bran
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- oatmeal
- flour treatment agent
- wheat starch
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prawns (36%) [Prawns (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Chilli Sauce (7%) [Sugar, Water, Red Peppers, Glucose Syrup, Red Onions, Chilli Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Chillies, Salt, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Smoked Chilli Powder, Thickener (E440), Red Pepper Granules, Red Pepper Granules, Spinach (7%), Oatmeal, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Cornflour, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Protein Sweet Chilli Prawn on Oatmeal Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Sweet Chilli Prawn on Oatmeal Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
About this product
Bread · Loaf


