Is ASDA Protein Sweet Chilli Prawn on Oatmeal Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • crustacean
  • prawns
  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prawns (36%) [Prawns (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Chilli Sauce (7%) [Sugar, Water, Red Peppers, Glucose Syrup, Red Onions, Chilli Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Chillies, Salt, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Smoked Chilli Powder, Thickener (E440), Red Pepper Granules, Red Pepper Granules, Spinach (7%), Oatmeal, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Cornflour, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Protein Sweet Chilli Prawn on Oatmeal Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? ASDA Protein Sweet Chilli Prawn on Oatmeal Bread | Spoonful