Is ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken breast pieces
  • chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

cooked chicken breast pieces

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheat Turmeric Noodles (21%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Turmeric, Salt, Paprika], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Water, Corn Starch], Mixed Peppers (9%) [Red Peppers, Green Peppers], Carrots (8%), Choi Sum Cabbage (7%), Sweetcorn, Sugar, Onions, Water Chestnuts, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Distilled Malt Vinegar (Barley), Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Soya Beans, Wheat, Cornflour, Cinnamon, Cayenne Pepper, Sea Salt

Check ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep