Is ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken breast pieces
- chicken breast
- calcium carbonate
cooked chicken breast pieces
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Wheat Turmeric Noodles (21%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Turmeric, Salt, Paprika], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Water, Corn Starch], Mixed Peppers (9%) [Red Peppers, Green Peppers], Carrots (8%), Choi Sum Cabbage (7%), Sweetcorn, Sugar, Onions, Water Chestnuts, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Distilled Malt Vinegar (Barley), Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Soya Beans, Wheat, Cornflour, Cinnamon, Cayenne Pepper, Sea Salt
Check ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


