Is ASDA Q10 Radiance Day Cream with SPF 15 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • capryloyl glycine
  • squalane
  • stearyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +2 more

capryloyl glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, glycerin, glyceryl stearate se, glyceryl stearate, octocrylene, peg-100 stearate, carbomer, parfum, persea gratissima oil, stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, paraffin, sodium hydroxide, methylparaben, tocopheryl acetate, disodium edta, squalane, propylparaben, sodium citrate, bromo-2-nitropropane-1, diol, hydrolyzed lepidium meyenii root, hexanediol, phenoxyethanol, biosaccharide gum-1, capryloyl glycine, caprylyl glycol, citric acid, sodium hyaluronate, ubiquinone

Check ASDA Q10 Radiance Day Cream with SPF 15 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Q10 Radiance Day Cream with SPF 15 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky