Is ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • sucrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unsalted butter
skimmed milk concentrate
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Muscovado Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Cornflour, Cocoa Mass, Fructose, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey

Check ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping