Is ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- honey
- skimmed milk concentrate
- milk
- whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- sucrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- unsalted butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Muscovado Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Cornflour, Cocoa Mass, Fructose, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey
Check ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


