Is ASDA Salted Caramel Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Fructose, Cornish Sea Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring], Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces (3%) [Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey], Whey Powder (Milk), Muscovado Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel)
Check ASDA Salted Caramel Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Salted Caramel Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


