Is ASDA Scottish Porridge Oats 1kg Oat Free?
Description
Stone-ground oats yield a creamy, smooth porridge with gentle nutty flavour and dense, comforting texture. Commonly cooked into hot breakfasts, served with sweet or savory toppings, or incorporated into baking and overnight preparations. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, traditional porridge character and good value, with occasional comments on coarse bits.
Why it's not oat free
- oats
- wholegrain scottish oat flakes
oats
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Stone-ground oats yield a creamy, smooth porridge with gentle nutty flavour and dense, comforting texture. Commonly cooked into hot breakfasts, served with sweet or savory toppings, or incorporated into baking and overnight preparations. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, traditional porridge character and good value, with occasional comments on coarse bits.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Scottish Oat Flakes
Check ASDA Scottish Porridge Oats 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Scottish Porridge Oats 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
ASDA Scottish Porridge Oats 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Flake


