Is ASDA Seafood Cocktail 250g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean
  • prawn
  • textured white fish
  • prawns
  • surimi fish protein chunks

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Surimi Fish Protein Chunks (28%) [Textured White Fish, Water, Wheat Starch, Reconstituted Egg White, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Colour (Lycopene)], Prawns (16%) [Prawn (Pandalus borealis) (98%) (Crustacean), Water, Salt], Tomato Sauce (7%) [Water, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper], Lemon Juice from Concentrate

Check ASDA Seafood Cocktail 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Seafood Cocktail 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSnacking