Is ASDA Seasoned Sweet Potato Fries 500g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged sweet potato fries offer a balance of sweet and savory seasoning with a tender interior; texture varies by cooking method. Commonly served as a side, snack, or burger accompaniment, they’re often oven-baked or air-fried. Customer reports note satisfying flavor but occasional inconsistency in crispness and portion size and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato (93%), Sunflower Oil (4%), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Paprika Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Smoked Salt

Check ASDA Seasoned Sweet Potato Fries 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

It may contain barley or gluten

I had this product thinking it was safe but purged all night and next day with abdominal pain and stomach noise! Couldn’t sleep most of the night.

dawnayaba•Mar 22, 2026

Where to buy

ASDA Seasoned Sweet Potato Fries 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep