Is ASDA Serrano Ham Snack Pack 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • cow's milk
  • goat's milk
  • iberico cheese

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives (40%): Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Serrano Ham (35%): Pork (95%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Ibérico Cheese (25%): Pasteurised, Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk

Check ASDA Serrano Ham Snack Pack 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Lactose Free? ASDA Serrano Ham Snack Pack 100g | Spoonful