Is ASDA Serrano Ham Snack Pack 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goat's milk
  • ewe's milk
  • cow's milk
  • iberico cheese
  • pork
  • serrano ham
  • potassium nitrate

goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives (40%): Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Serrano Ham (35%): Pork (95%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Ibérico Cheese (25%): Pasteurised, Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk

Check ASDA Serrano Ham Snack Pack 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go