Is ASDA Serrano Ham Snack Pack 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat's milk
- pork
- serrano ham
- potassium nitrate
goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Olives (40%): Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Serrano Ham (35%): Pork (95%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Ibérico Cheese (25%): Pasteurised, Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk
Check ASDA Serrano Ham Snack Pack 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Serrano Ham Snack Pack 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Snack Pack Pudding Vanilla 3.25oz EA 4CT
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
About this product
Meat · Slice


