Is ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb stock
  • lamb fat
  • lamb

lamb stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (45%), Lamb (18%), Water, Onions (6%), Carrots (4%), Swede (4%), Cornflour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tomato Paste, Whole Milk, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Garlic Purée, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lamb Stock, Colour (Plain Caramel), Brown Sugar, Herbs, Lamb Fat, Spices, Malted Barley Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Concentrate

Check ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch