Is ASDA Sicilian Orange & Belgian Dark Chocolate Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya lecithins

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (29%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass *, Cocoa Butter", Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (9%) [butter (milk), Salt], Sugar, Sicilian Candied Orange Peel (9%) [orange Peel, Glucose Syrup, Sugar], Rice Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Orange Oil. Contains Soy, Oat, Milk.

Check ASDA Sicilian Orange & Belgian Dark Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee