Is ASDA Silky Lube Gel Strawberry Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Hydroxyethy Cellulose, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Aroma, Sucralose, Citric Acid
Check ASDA Silky Lube Gel Strawberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Silky Lube Gel Strawberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack)
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
Walgreens Dye-Free Electrolyte Powder Grape Flavour, Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Apple Stick Packs
Senor Rico Tropical Lemon Lime, Strawberry Banana, Orange Mango Gel Snacks, Tropical
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


