Is ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- cheddar blend
- pork belly
- beechwood smoked streaky bacon with added water
- potassium nitrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillets (74%), Beechwood Smoked Streaky Bacon with added water (14%) [Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Mozzarella and Cheddar Blend (12%) [Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil] .
Check ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


