Is ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- cheddar blend
- mozzarella cheese
- mozzarella
mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillets (74%), Beechwood Smoked Streaky Bacon with added water (14%) [Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Mozzarella and Cheddar Blend (12%) [Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil] .
Check ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


