Is ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar blend
  • mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella
  • pork belly
  • beechwood smoked streaky bacon with added water
  • chicken breast fillets
  • potassium nitrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillets (74%), Beechwood Smoked Streaky Bacon with added water (14%) [Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Mozzarella and Cheddar Blend (12%) [Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil] .

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Cheese & Bacon Breast Fillets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderCreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichMeal Prep