No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Chicken Breast, Red Peppers, Soy And Rice Wine Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Mirin Rice Wine, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour), Spring Onions, Szechuan Pepper Marinade (Sugar, Spices (Chillies, Black Pepper, Szechuan Pepper, Ginger, Fennel Seeds, Aniseed, Cinnamon, Cloves), Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Powder, Dried Garlic, Green Bell Peppers, Dried Onion, Parsley, Spice Extracts)

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry